Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Chinchilla Family Support Centre (“we”, “us”) is committed to the protection and secure handling of all client personal information.  This page explains how we collect, use and store your personal information.

The kinds of information we collect

Personal information” means any information or opinion about an identifiable person and includes age, gender, marital status, health status, employment status, financial status, home address, religion, etc.  Depending on your relationship with us, personal information may also include your name, telephone number and email address.

Why we collect your information

We only collect personal information when it is necessary to provide services to you or when the law requires us to. Where the information about you comes from a third party we will only use the information for its intended purpose and never for any other reason.

How we collect information

We collect most information directly from you, and usually with your consent. We may collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or when you access our website.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and hold personal information to ensure that the most effective services are provided you.

When collecting information about you which, under the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.

How we store, use, disclose information  

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Web Site Navigation Information

We may gather website traffic information using tools provided by third parties (for example, Google and Bing). These parties have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing the Site.  The information collected might include your IP address and information about other sites you’ve accessed.  We use this information so we can improve your experience of our services and our site.

We use social networking to communicate with the public about our Services.  When you communicate with us though these services (for example, Facebook), we may collect your personal information to use it to help us better communicate with you and the public.  Social media parties have their own privacy policies.

Accessing your information

We generally allow access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we may deny you access to personal information if it threatens the privacy of other individuals, reveals any commercially sensitive details or is otherwise appropriate for us to deny in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If we deny you access, we will give you a reason for the denial.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on our site.